PART 9. TEXAS BOND REVIEW BOARD
[…] The TWDB also comments as follows:
The timeframe that state agencies are required to consider when providing information for the report is unclear. The TWDB comments that to meet the purposes of the Act, the "total amount of debt supported by the lending program," should be a current look at the agency's programs at the time the report is due and not a historical overview which could include extinguished debt.
BRB's Response
The BRB disagrees and declines to make any changes based on these comments. §1231.064(a)(2) defines "Lending Program" to mean "a program through which state money is loaned, or otherwise provided with the expectation of repayment, to a public or private entity." (emphasis added).